Attorney work product privilege trumps mandated child abuse reporting law: The case of Elijah W. v. Superior Court
[…] In combination, these “principles mandate that defense counsel's right to appointment of necessary experts, including medical or mental health experts, also includes the right to have communications made to the

C.R. Lareau / International Journal of Law and Psychiatry 42-43 (2015) 43–48

experts remain confidential to the same extent as communications directly between client and lawyer.” California Evidence Code section 952 provides that attorney–client confidentiality is not destroyed by disclosure of those communications to third persons “to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for … the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted ….” Under California Evidence Code section 1017, forensic psychologists and psychiatrists can be appointed by the court at the request of defense counsel to provide the attorney with information needed to present a defense or enter a plea of insanity.