Codes of Ethics in Forensic Science Societies
[…] Confinement 36 (Summer 2010) 197.   [8] http://www.ama-assn.org/ama/pub/physician-resources/medical-ethics/code-medical-ethics/ history-ama-ethics.page?   [9] The NWAFS website link to the Code of Ethics indicates that it is a “proposed” code. There is no indication on the webpage for the Code of Ethics whether it has been adopted by NWAFS. [10] J.E. Starrs, The ethical obligations of the forensic scientist in the criminal justice system, J. of the AOAC 54 (1971) 906–914, 914. [11] See the Paul Coverdell National Forensic Science Improvement Act (P.L. 106–561) grant program, 42 U.S.C. § 3797k(4) which requires as part of the application for a grant that the applicant certify that: “a government entity exists and an appropriate process is in place to conduct independent external investigations into allegations of serious negligence or misconduct substantially affecting the integrity of the forensic results committed by employees or contractors of any forensic laboratory system, medical examiner’s office, coroner’s office, law enforcement storage facility, or medical facility in the State that will receive a portion of the grant amount.”

Codes of Ethics in Forensic Science Societies