C H A P T E R
[…] In addition, the National Institute of Drug Abuse (NIDA) may perform a concurrent review and assist the FDA with the evaluation and review process. The FDA’s final evaluation is sent to the secretary of the DHHS, who reviews the data and makes a recommendation as to whether a drug should be classified as a controlled substance and the schedule of abuse to which it will be assigned based on its ability to produce physical and psychological dependence. Alternatively, a drug may be recommended for exclusion or removal from controlled substance status. According to 21 USC §811(c), the following factors should be reviewed to determine a drug’s abuse potential and whether it should be classified as a controlled substance: “(1) Its actual or relative potential for abuse. (2) Scientific evidence of its pharmacological effect, if known. (3) The state of current scientific knowledge regarding the drug or other substance. (4) Its history or current pattern of abuse. (5) The scope, duration, and significance of abuse. (6) What, if any, risk there is to the public health. (7) Its psychic or physiological dependence liability. (8) Whether the substance
168
6. CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES: MAINTAINING INSTITUTIONAL COMPLIANCE
is an immediate precursor of a substance already controlled under this title.” The final recommendation is sent to the attorney general and by delegation to the DEA for a final decision regarding controlled substance scheduling. If the DHHS determines a drug should not be scheduled, the attorney general and DEA cannot grant a scheduled classification.