C H A P T E R
[…] 4. Key Regulatory Mandates
171
security provisions, manufacturing or importing, and institutional approvals). Moreover, the following coincident activities are allowed with a schedule I research registration provided the activities are outlined in the approved protocol per Title 21 CFR §1301.13(e)(1)(v): “A researcher may manufacture or import the basic class of substance or substances for which registration was issued, provided that such manufacture or import is set forth in the protocol required in Title 21 CFR §1301.18 and to distribute such class to persons registered or authorized to conduct research with such class of substance or registered or authorized to conduct chemical analysis with controlled substances.” 4.1.5 Drug Enforcement Administration Registration Exemptions—Laboratory Personnel Agents or employees of a DEA registered practitioner are not required to obtain separate registration when acting in the usual course of his/her business or employment [37].