C H A P T E R
[…] This is generally limited to academic institutions with multiple practitioner-researchers. However, it is generally agreed that a separate researcher registration for the laboratory address should be obtained in addition to the practitioner registration. Some institutions may have internal policies that mandate both registrations, regardless if controlled substances are only stored at the laboratory location. Coincidental activities also apply to research using schedule II–V controlled substances as outlined in Title 21 CFR §1301.13(e)(v), which states, “May conduct chemical analysis with controlled substances in those schedules for which registration was issued; manufacture such substances if and to the extent that such manufacture is set forth in a statement filed with the application for registration or reregistration and provided that the manufacture is not for the purposes of dosage form development; import such substances for research purposes; distribute such substances to persons registered or authorized to conduct chemical analysis, instructional activities or research with such substances, and to persons exempted from registration pursuant Title 21 CFR §1301.24; and conduct instructional activities with controlled substances.” 4.1.4 Schedule I Controlled Substance Registration Researchers or laboratories requiring the use of schedule I controlled substances must apply for a specific schedule I researcher registration.