C H A P T E R
[…] A separate registration is required if one engages in more than one group of independent activities, unless outlined in coincident activities [36]. Title 21 CFR §1301.13(e)(ii) provides important information regarding practitioner coincidental activities for schedule II–V controlled substances and states, “May conduct research and instructional activities with those substances for which registration was granted, except that a mid-level practitioner may conduct such research only to the extent expressly authorized under state statute.” In select cases, and if approved by the state board of pharmacy where the practitioner resides, a practitioner may use her practitioner DEA 224 registration to administer and store controlled substances at the laboratory location.