C H A P T E R
[…] Per Title 21 CFR §1301.13(a), “No person required to be registered shall engage in any activity for which registration is required until the application for registration is granted and a Certificate of Registration is issued by the Administrator to such person.” 4.1.2 Separate Registrations for Separate Locations According to Title 21 CFR §1301.12(a), “A separate registration is required for each principal place of business or professional practice at one general physical location where controlled substances are manufactured, distributed, imported, exported, or dispensed by a person.” This is a key regulation that mandates that each laboratory location where controlled substances are stored must be registered with the DEA. Most states have similar regulations requiring licensing for each principal place of business.