C H A P T E R
[…] In addition, Title 21 CFR § 1300.01 describes important definitions as they relate to controlled substances, while Title 21 CFR §1300.02 describes common definitions regarding list chemicals. 4.1.1 Drug Enforcement Administration Registration for Research Laboratories and Researchers Title 21 CFR §1301.11(a) outlines key information regarding registration requirements and states, “Every person who manufactures, distributes, dispenses, imports, or exports any controlled substance or who proposes to engage in the manufacture, distribution, dispensing, importation or exportation of any controlled substance shall obtain a registration unless exempted by law or pursuant to §§1301.22 through 1301.26.” As a result, federal controlled substance registration is mandatory for all research activities involving controlled substances.