C H A P T E R
[…] to controlled substances, while Title 21 CFR §1300.02 describes common definitions regarding list chemicals. 4.1.1 Drug Enforcement Administration Registration for Research Laboratories and Researchers Title 21 CFR §1301.11(a) outlines key information regarding registration requirements and states, “Every person who manufactures, distributes, dispenses, imports, or exports any controlled substance or who proposes to engage in the manufacture, distribution, dispensing, importation or exportation of any controlled substance shall obtain a registration unless exempted by law or pursuant to §§1301.22 through 1301.26.” As a result, federal controlled substance registration is mandatory for all research activities involving controlled substances. Per Title 21 CFR §1301.13(a), “No person required to be registered shall engage in any activity for which registration is required until the application for registration is granted and a Certificate of Registration is issued by the Administrator to such person.” 4.1.2 Separate Registrations for Separate Locations According to Title 21 CFR §1301.12(a), “A separate registration is required for each principal place of business or professional practice at one general physical location where controlled substances are manufactured, distributed, imported,