C H A P T E R
[…] The registration location(s) may also depend on the physical street addresses in a decentralized institution. Depending on the size and scope of an academic research institution, individual researcher or individual laboratory registrations are usually recommended to maximize inventory and record-keeping compliance while ensuring security practices and personnel screening to prevent diversion. Industry-based research organizations generally will register their entire location or company. Title 21 CFR §1301.12 (b) outlines locations that do not require additional registration: “The following locations shall be deemed not to be places where controlled substances are manufactured, distributed, or dispensed.” Title 21 CFR §1301.12 (b) (3) states, “An office used by a practitioner (who is registered at another location in the same State or jurisdiction of the United States) where controlled substances are prescribed but neither administered nor otherwise dispensed as a regular part of the professional practice of the practitioner at such office, and where no supplies of controlled substances are maintained.” In select cases, if a practitioner-researcher uses their practitioner DEA registration for nonclinical research, the address of the laboratory where the
170
6. CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES: MAINTAINING INSTITUTIONAL COMPLIANCE
controlled substances are stored must be registered.