Falsifying Medical Records: A Systems Approach Investigation
[…] The BON believed that Ms. Smith worked in an environment that could be perceived as cultivating her inappropriate 42

Journal of Nursing Regulation

nursing actions. However, the Kentucky nursing laws hold each nurse accountable for her or his own actions. One law reads, “All individuals licensed under provisions of this chapter shall be responsible and accountable for making decisions that are based upon the individuals’ educational preparation and experience in nursing and shall practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety” (KRS 314.021 (2)). Another Kentucky nursing law, KRS 314.011(6)(c), states in part that registered nursing practice includes, “The administration of medication and treatment as prescribed by a physician, physician assistant, dentist, or advanced practice registered nurse and as further authorized or limited by the board, and which are consistent either with American Nurses Association Standards of Practice or with Standards of Practice established by nationally accepted organizations of registered nurses.” This statute was prominent in the discussion of the case. Ms. Smith falsified medical records and practiced outside of her scope as a registered nurse by writing physician orders and administering medication without a legitimate order.