Police as Frontline Mental Health Workers
[…] The coding form also includes a list of

1 “Gravely

disabled means a condition in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder, (1) is unable to provide for that individual’s basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter; (2) is unable to make or communicate rational or responsible decisions concerning the individual’s personal welfare; and (3) lacks the capacity to understand that this is so” (HRS § 334-1). 2 “Obviously ill means a condition in which a person’s current behavior and previous history of mental illness, if known, indicate a disabling mental illness, and the person is incapable of understanding that there are serious and highly probable risks to health and safety involved in refusing treatment, the advantages of accepting treatment, or of understanding the advantages of accepting treatment and the alternatives to the particular treatment offered, after the advantages, risks, and alternatives have been explained to the person” (HRS § 334-1).

POLICE AS FRONTLINE MENTAL HEALTH WORKERS

473

behavioral characteristics that the officer can check off as appropriate in order to describe the demeanor of the individual.