The Palmer and Stevens “Usual and Accustomed Places” treaties in the opinions of the courts
[…] I believe the time has now come for their final settlement.… I throw myself unreservedly upon the people of the territory, not doubting that they will extend to me … support in my efforts to arrange, on a permanent basis, the future of the Indians of this territory” (Gates, 1940, p. 14).

8

An act to establish the Territorial government of Washington (10 Stat. 172, 173 [1853]) declared in Section 2 that “[t]he governor… shall perform the duties and receive the emoluments of Superintendent of Indian affairs.” The annual salary associated with this responsibility was $1500, thus matching the amount received as Governor (p. 177).